PRIVACY
PRIVACY

Privacy Message to our Customers

Recently, new privacy laws have been enacted in Canada.  We have created procedures and policies to ensure compliance with the new laws and will continue to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Basic information is gathered at the time of application to determine the premium and appropriate coverage. If a loss occurs, we may need to collect additional information from your attending or family physician, for example. This information ensures that we are able to offer the best possible assistance to you and your family. Information is collected to assist in your ongoing care, including possible medical evacuation, and to determine coverage. After the information is used, it is kept secure for the period required by law.

We abide by the principles which are based on the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.

Identifying purposes: The purposes, for which personal information is collected, will be identified by us, or through our or your authorized representatives.

Consent: Your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Such exceptions are set out in the law and include where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. Your consent may be expressed in writing. It may also be given verbally, electronically, or through our or your authorized representatives. In certain circumstances, it may also be implied.

Limiting collection: The collection of your personal information must be by fair and lawful means, and be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention: Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. It may only be kept for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy: Any personal information that is collected, used or disclosed should be as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect your personal information from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.

Openness: Information about our privacy policies and practices for managing your personal information shall be made available to you.

Individual access: Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to it, subject to certain exceptions, as permitted by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Inquiries and concerns: You may contact us if you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, Johnson Fu

JF Insurance Agency Group Inc.
15 Wertheim Court, suite 501
Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4B 3H7
Canada